3. New York Car Accident Lawyers
[…] For example, Vehicle and Traffic Law 1212 strictly prohibits reckless driving, and states that anyone convicted of reckless driving will be found guilty of a misdemeanor. Additionally, the state has tried to minimize distracted driving, which is a leading cause of accidents, by prohibiting the use of any portable electronic devices while operating a motor vehicle. New York Vehicle and Traffic Laws also provide protections for pedestrians. Section 1146 states that “every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway.” If any motorist does not exercise due care and strikes a pedestrian, they can be found liable as they violated this law.